Successfull form submission tick

Thanks for your details!

One of our legal specialists will review your details and call you back within 24 hours to discuss this further.

Alternatively to speak to a specialist
for FREE call us now on 0800 888 6888

Successfull form submission tick

Thanks for your feedback!

We take all of our feedback seriously so we can learn what we're doing right, wrong and how we can improve.

If you would like to speak to us regarding your feedback please email us at compliance@hampsonhughes.com

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how HH Law Ltd uses and protects any information that you give.

We adhere to the principles of the data protection legislation as set out in the Data Protection Act 1998 and EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).  Our Data Protection Register number is Z1896359.

Information you provide to us

Your privacy is important to us. We are committed to keeping the privacy and security of any personal information that we receive from you. By providing personal information such as your name and e-mail address via the forms on this website, you agree to us contacting you with regard to the information you request.

Using your personal information

Personal information which you supply to us may be used in a number of ways, for example:

  • Provision of our legal services;
  • For quality control and audit inspection including legal and regulatory compliance;
  • For human resources if you are an employee or prospective;
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes.

Our work for you may require us to provide information to third parties such as expert witnesses and other professional advisers.  Any third party to whom we disclose information about you will be under an obligation to keep your information secure and not to use it for any purposes other than for which it was disclosed.

We may also be under a duty to disclose your personal data as part of our legal or regulatory obligations.  We may need to disclose data to third parties in order to comply with those requirements or to prevent fraud or money laundering.

Some forms on our website also include a check box asking you for permission for us to add you to our mailing list. This is an opt-in mailing list and your personal information will be used solely by us. Under no circumstances will your personal information be sold or used by any other organisation.

From time to time, we may include links in our e-mails to other web sites which we think may be of interest to you.

Each email communication you receive from us will have the option to remove your e-mail address from our list.

Personal information will be stored electronically permanently unless otherwise stated or agreed.

Information we monitor about visitors

During the course of any visit to our site, the pages you see, along with a short text file called a ‘cookie’, are downloaded to your computer. Many websites do this, because cookies facilitate useful features such as the ability to identify whether a user has successfully logged into the site or to find out whether the computer (and probably its user) has visited the website before.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure.  In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect and process.

Your rights

You have the right to request access to and rectification or erasure of data, to object to and request the restriction of processing and to data portability.

Under the DPA 1998, you may ask us to provide you with the details of any personal information that we hold about you. Such request should be sent to our Data Protection Officer in our Compliance Department whose details are below.  We will not charge any fee and we will respond within one calendar month.   If we refuse a request, we will explain why and set out your rights to complain.

If you believe that any information we hold about you is incorrect or incomplete or you have any comments, queries or requests relating to the use of your personal information, please contact our Data Protection officer. Any information which is found to be incorrect will be promptly corrected.

Changes

We will post any material changes that we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future on this page and, where appropriate, we will notify you of the change by email.

Contact

For further information on how your information is used, how we maintain the security of your information, and your rights to access information we hold on you, please contact: Niamh Forbes our Data Protection Officer on 0151 236 1222 or compliance@hh-law.co.uk

 

 

 

 

Call us FREE on
0800 888 6888
or request a call back
contact us